QUESTION

Can i pursue a lawsuit against a police officer when i was arrested and cooperated to the fullest and he did not put a seat belt on me when we left?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Police Misconduct - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Just because he didn't put a seat belt on you?  Or, were you in an accident and injured on the way in the car?   More information is needed, but if you are just upset that he didn't put your seatbelt on, you don't have much of a claim.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters