QUESTION

Can I pursue a successful civil suit for a false citation that was dismissed pursuant to section 160.50.? the officer illegally seized my wallet.

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Police Misconduct - New York
More details to this question:
A fight broke out with two associates of mine. I broke it up, the officers questioned us and let us go. My associate saw the guy he got in in a fight with again and ran to fight him. i stayed out of it and walked away. the officers came after me put me on the wall and went into my pockets took my wallet and walked of. my associates were never stopped and summons they were let go. i was issued a false fighting and public disorder citation which recently was dismissed after i complained to the ccrb about the event. How can i pursue a successful claim in small claims court and retrieve the video that shows what happened? since legally im not allowed to retain video footage from the nycha.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Be thankful that the citation was dismissed and move on. It's not worth pursuing unless you spent time in jail.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters