QUESTION

Can I sue a cop for emotional and mental distress?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2019 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A cop pulled me over and said I had a warrant and that I was going to jail and he handcuffed me and put me in the car. My daughter which by the way is only six years old ,started to cry and scream and I started panicking really bad and cry for my daughter. I then told I suffer from bad anxiety and he didn’t care .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are most difficult to win because the law provides significant protections to the police regarding mistakes or negligence and 'protection of the officer'. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 06th, 2019 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters