QUESTION

Can I sue police dept for intentionally letting my attackers run off

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I was intentionally knocked off my bike by 3 older women causing serious road rash, permanent knee injury& possible concussion. These 3 circled me arguing ready to fist fight. When I scared them, they played victim and flagged a random officer. This officer already sided with them yelling if they wanted to press charges on me. Main witch said she worked for Miami Dade county and walked off, the other 2 followed. He didn’t stop them. Instead, he shoves me back with his elbows across my chest getting angrier every time I yell back why did he let them go. He pushed me once more that I forced back 3 steps and he glared at me. I said at least me get my bike that’s still in the middle of the road. He sucked his teeth, covered his badge and left the scene. Left me with injuries he didn’t notice, no IDs on the witches and no badge name. I forwarded my complaint to both Miami Dade police & city of Miami police and both departments point fingers at each other and never followed up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. There is soverign immunity for what you describe. Added to that a lawsuit involving an officer can't identify, with no report and based on the bizarre facts you describe goes no where absent being able to ID the parties, not to mention the rest of the story as to WHY 3 women would intentionally knock you off your bike and try to fight you. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 5:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters