QUESTION

Can I sue the clayton co police dept. for shooting me when I was getting down on the ground and was unarmed during a no knock search warrant.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - Georgia
More details to this question:
Was shot in the face. No weapons were around me or in the same room where the incident happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Citizens do have a way to sue the police, usually in Federal Court.  These cases can be complex and there are protections that officers have when in performance of their duties.   If you would like a more in-depth case evaluation, you may contact me through my profile and I will be happy to speak to you.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters