QUESTION

Can I sue the sheriff, state atty. medical examiner for misconduct concerning my son's murder. They had evidence it was double murder. Closed suicide

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
They closed the case without an investigation. The witnesses lied, and investors know they lied. I was told they were lying to cover something else. It was impossible for my son to have committed suicide by shooting himself from the rear with a shot gun then ejecting the shell, and falling on the gun and spent ejected shell. Evidence in and around the house proves more thsn 4 people were in the house. Last but not least, I am a ex-law enforcement officer and after reading the reports I know there was no investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not with the facts you provide and you know this. Knowing witnesses lie is not the same as proving it or the truth. Your best bet is to hire private investigators and gather evidence, if at all possible,  to present to the State to change thier mind. What describe sounds like a murder/suicide and as you know if they determine the perpetraror committed suicide after the murder, the investigation will not go far past that without lots of contrary evidence and motive. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters