QUESTION

can police arrest me hours later for claims of seeing me drive with a expired license

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i was arrested 30 mins after coming in contact with the police, there was a accident and they told me the road was blocked and i needed to turn around .. after doing so i parked up the street and walked down to the accident because my brother was involved in the car crash. 30 mins later after checking to see if he was ok ,the police ran my name for no reason and found out my license was expired and arrested me .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes.  They can do this.  I would reccomend consulting with an experienced attorney to secure representation.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 8:14 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters