QUESTION

Can police departments and hospitals face legal action for assualting and abusing the victims of violent crime?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the victim of an armed assault robbery in Tarpon Springs after 2am. One of the robbers was my neighbor at the time. The assault and robbery took place on my property and I was knocked out in the attack. When I regained consciousness, my phone, wallet, keys and handgun were missing. I yelled out for someone to call the police because my phone was missing. I suspect the neighbor who took part in the armed assault and robbery was the one who called them. I had just recently moved in but she had personal relationships with the responding officers. She worked night shifts at a Dunkin Donuts and shooting range. The responding officers knocked me out by body-slamming me. I regained consciousnesses in handcuffs. My head was slammed into my driveway. I was verbally abused on route to the hospital. I was dehydrated at the hospital. An IV and catheter were inserted against my will. I was charged with possession of 8 bags of drug residue. An officer claimed I consented to the search.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Oh please.......seriously? This just SCREAMS of junkie with a beef ....where you magically get knocked unconscious repeatedly, and usually when the bad allegations about your conduct are alleged and garnd conspiracies that make no sense. So why were you out at ALL on your property at 2 am with a handgun and had 8 bags with drug residue on you regardless of the search consent? Unless there are independent witnesses or video of the events supporting your view AND you have no prior drug abuse/mental health history, this is a non-starter for any legal action. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 11:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters