QUESTION

Can the police get a warrant for my arrest for false charges and have my arrested to later drop the charges

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrest for sales of drugs the police went and got a warrant for my arrest which the judge had to sign and I had to bond out of jail for a lie they made up because they drop the charges I want to know if I can sue them to already get my money back and on top of that that took my registered guns and they giving me a hard time getting them back can you help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - this is an expensive propostion to start with as you will typically be paying legal fees up front to addres such an issue. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 11:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters