QUESTION

Can we file a civil claim against the police for raiding a house with out a warrant and causing a eye injury to a 16 year old in the process

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Astoria, NY at Michael A. Delakas Esq.
Update Your Profile
Without a warrant, Police can enter your home  in very limited circumstances.  You may have a claim against the city if a violation occured.  
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters