QUESTION

Can you sue a police department for not doing there job and hurting you by not doing it?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Can you sue a police department for punitive damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not generally no - but thre are exceptions depending on the details.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2020 at 8:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters