QUESTION

Do a deputy have the authority to prevent you from leaving your home and denying you the freedom to assemble to worship?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Deputy called cellphone around 7:15 asking about a toddler child. Deputy stated that the grandmother of the child reported that she didn't know if she had left the child home alone but that I (the child's Aunt) may have the child in other words the elderly grandmother couldn't remember if the child had been dropped off to me or left withher, she was in the hospital. I confirmed to the deputy over the phone that the child was with me and had been with me since 4:45 In the a.m when the child's mother had dropped him off. I also gave the deputy my name and address as well as my sisters name address and phone number. The deputy then stated she wanted to stop by the house to visibly see the child and I replied that I was headed out the door to a mandatory prayer time. The deputy threatned do not leave your residence or you will be charged with obstruction. The threat of being arrested caused me to miss prayer and was left fearful after deputy arrived 45 minutes later. Not enough characters
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Most likely the 7:15 a.m. "prayer time" raised when there was an issue about the safety and custody of the child. There is more to this story and it has nothing to do with morning prayer issues. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 11:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters