QUESTION

do I have a case on the terrible death of my brother in jail?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My brother recently committed suicide in jail after only being there for 36 hours on 3 misdeamenor charges. He had been intoxicated and wrecked his car down a bridge embankment. Had visible injuries from airbag explosion in face and the initially resisted arrest and was out into a head lock choke hold until backup arrived (5 minutes). They didn't take him to hospital and then threw him in isolation with no cameras in his cell. They never gave him ANY MEDICAL ATTENTION OR A MENTAL CHECK ALSO NEVER HAVE HIM A PHONE CALL OR TOLD HIM HIS CHARGES. TRUSTEES have him his food tray Monday morning at 5:30 A.M AND CAME back at 6:00 a.m. to pick up food trays and he had cut a strip one inch wide the length of his blanket and tied to top of door to the metal arm and sat down and choked himself until he died supposedly in right in front of his little cell. They were letting him iut in a few hours. They let him go to sleep with head injuries, no phone call, no medical or mental check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
There are a great number of questions I would ask you before answeering your question. Did the police have any reason to think he should be on suicide watch? You may email me directly at: hugheslawoffice1@gmail.com
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters