QUESTION

Do you have to give notice or any other prerequisite in federal court?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
what are the benefits of filing in federal court vs state court? Can you sue the city and police in federal court and receive monetary compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer to that question is at least several volumes of law books deep. This is a legal decision on strategy made by lawyers. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters