QUESTION

Does a police officer have the right to slam me to the ground when I had not been informed why I was being arrested or detained. I was not armed

Asked on Mar 27th, 2019 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Came out of a club, with 3 friends we had all been drinking. I was the passenger. We were calling a Lyft ride to get back to hotel. Office came up to car yelling at us. Told us to get out of car. I asked what is going on. He told me to put my hands on hood and I complied along with putting my I'd on hood of car. Next thing I know I'm being slammed to the car being told I'm resisting arrest when I don't even know why I'm being arrested. I was no threat to that office. Friend of mine recorded the bruit force with which I was handled. Is a police officer allowed to put his hands on me without reason?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"Friend of mine recorded the bruit force with which I was handled." and therein my be the issue. The question as phrased begs the obvious answer of "No, they can't slam you to the ground for no reason". That stated, one will need to review the cell cam AND if available the body cam, especially when alcohol is involved in the issues. Your recollection of cooperating may be different than revealed otherwise. You should meet with an injury or civil rights lawyer to review the video and go from there. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2019 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters