QUESTION

Does an off-duty police officer involved in an accident have to identify his self immediately in Florida?

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident earlier with an off-duty police officer and he did not divulge that he was an off-duty officer until after the fact information has been exchanged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why? He is "off duty". Did you disclose your employment status to the officer at the scene?
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters