QUESTION

Does duress and/or coercion apply to a case when a traveller is pulled over by police and police are told, "I do not want to conduct business with you

Asked on Mar 18th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Police were told the above, then requested to search travellers means of conveyance and was told, "No." Traveller was consequently arrested, confined (27 days) and, then permanently separated from means of conveyance (without discovery of any contraband) on the charge of 'Obstructing any Officer, without violence.'
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
ahhhh the old "traveller" or PT concept right that lands right next to the cest a qui trust issues. There is no option to refuse "to do business" with law enforcement. Presumably there is more to this than related, but no there is no duress or coecion issue as by definition an arrest is coercive and against your will. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 6:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters