QUESTION

For three years I’ve been being harassed by the Cocoa Police Dept in Brevard County Florida. Police misconduct and false police reports as well.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
In Dec 2014 I was arrested in less than 24 hours twice for simple battery based on false police reports. The State dropped both, sealed/ expunged both. April of this year my daughter and I had a minor verbal argument. No police. Didn’t need them. A few days later my daughter and her friend went to the station to see if they were in trouble. The cop separated and interrogated them like murderers. The cop filed another false report. A Capias warrant was issued on me Sept 1, this year. I was arrested nov 3 on Batt/ DV. My daughter, her friend both refuse to go to court and lie about me. The three of us are terrified. I’ve had enough.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are simply too many disconnected facts to address this in a blurb. By example, it strains credibility that your dughter and her freind would saunter on down to the locl PD to "see if they are in trouble" and some how end up filing carges on you. That stated, absent spending a great deal of money on legal fees to investigate and address the issues you raise, you may want to consider simply moving out of the jurisidiction. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters