QUESTION

GOOD AFTERNOON. I AM LOOKING FOR REPRESENTATION FOR A CIVIL CASE AGAINST CHATTANOOGA POLICE DEPARTMENT. DO YOU HAVE ANY ATTY RECOMMENDATIONS?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The police attacked, assaulted & pulled my daughter and me out of my home and charged us with disorderly conduct. They knocked down my 2 y/o granddaughter attacking her mother. At the time, another daughter has been hospitalized under a CON for self harm. She has a drug and alcohol problem. EMS dropped her off at the house at about 0330am after I told the hospital at 8:30pm that I would NOT pick her up until she received treatment. This was the third or fourth time this happened within a month or so. The police officer then left my granddaughter in the care of the hospitalized daughter who was under the influence with "a huge dose of Ativan." The criminal charges were dropped by the grand jury. I now have a civil suit filed and am seeking a new lawyer to represent my interests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have no recommendation for an attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters