QUESTION

hellomy name is Patrick and I was kicked out of wynndixie for loitering and I was just sitting by the steps waiting for a shuttle bus togo to the

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
library even though my mother and I were shopping there to get a sub for breakfast, the owner of the business said we sit there every day in the morning and into the night, blocking the stairways even though we don't stay there all day we only stay there to use the restroom and buy some groceries, this one broward sheriff has been harassing us since me and my mom became homeless last year we do not drink or do drugs of ask people for money or bother other customers my mom is a widow of a Vietnam veteran who died on september 21 2015 she is grieving enough as it is. my mom has been shoping at wynn Dixie since 1985 we need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hate to tell you - but its not even close to police misconduct. You and your mom are in fact loitering. You shop at a store and leave. You don't stay there for protracted periods of time to "shop" and "use the restroom". While you may be homeless - the front of the Winn Dixie is not your home nor a residence. You will need to find another location to wait for the shuttle bus or your next "home" will be county lock up for "trespassing" whcih certainly wont help your situation. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters