QUESTION

how can i do if my son has been locked up for aggravated assault thats unexplainable by a cop and resistance of arrest?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The cop doesnt even know how my son assaulted him. Will my son be able to come home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
aggravated assault is a serious charge because the charge requires permanent damage if the assault involves a civilian.  if the assault is of an officer, the damage required is less. who was the victim ? how badly hurt was the victim ? the amount of bail will indicate how serious the judge and prosecutor are considering the charge. what is the bail ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters