QUESTION

How can I find out if I have a case against a police officer for harassment and threatening?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2022 on Police Misconduct - Connecticut
More details to this question:
After a visit with my ex my 10-year-old daughter came down with a fever and became very sick . By morning she threw up blood and I needed to bring her to the ER. I informed my ex but he still showed up with two police officers to do a wellness check on my daughter. He was allowed to go into my bedroom where my daughter was to speak to her . While at the hospital he came in and threatened us and security how to remove him. After returning from the hospital with my very sick child he came back with one of the police officers that did the wellness check and now this officer claimed that my daughter had stolen a cell phone from my ex and that if I didn't return it he would have me arrested. He stood in my doorway and preventing me from closing it while he screamed and threatened me with a Warrants for my arrest for all sorts of things while my little girl stood and screamed in fear. I asked him multiple times to stop screaming at me but he continued for at least 30 minutes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am very sorry this happened to you.  I do not see a case here for a lawyer however.  The wellness check is procedural.  If the police continue to contact you, you may wish to have an attorney with you for any questioning.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2022 at 12:52 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters