QUESTION

How do I find out the names of two police officers?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Two officers came to my house late one evening and interrogated me on something I had no knowledge about and even began to ask about my religion. They persisted in asking me the same question over and over again. One of them began to interrogate my father, nearly giving him a heart attack. After my father began to show chest pain, the two officers fled. They usually hang out around my place of worship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You would have started with thier names on thier uniforms and the numbers on their badges. Other than that "some cops came to my house and interrogated me" gets no where and you claim they "fled" when your father claimed chest pain - makes this post suspicious as thats not consistent with what law enforcement officers do. You can file a complaint with internal affairs and see where that goes - but it will be difficult if you can't ID the officers otherwise.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 4:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters