QUESTION

How do I know if the police violated my rights during a no knock search warrant?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sisters boyfriend was supposedly dealing drugs and he lives at my house. The police said they had been buying prescription drugs from him. The broke down the door and tore apart the whole house rather than just the room he lived in, including throwing stuff on top of my 6month old nephew because they didn't see him. They eventually found some paraphanalia in his room and arrested him. They destroyed every room though, basically just flipped drawers. They also found an ounce of old homegrown marijuana in my mother's room. So far the court date has not come yet but my sisters boyfriend has been happily out of jail for a bit despite him being on probation, which lead me to believe they found nothing of consequence. I am worried about my mother, the horrible trauma, and all of the things they broke. BTW, they broke the door at about 12am and threw a flash grenade.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i am assuming that the police had a judge authorized search warrant. if so, the judge authorizes the house to be searched and the method of getting into the house. i would have to review the search warrant and the supporting affidavits. the police are given wide discretion concerning 'no knock', 'flash grenades', 'damage to property while searching', etc. please let me know if we can help. the cost to review the search warrant, supporting affidavits and arrest warrants would be two hours or $780. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters