QUESTION

How long can an inmate be held in a detention center without being sentenced? My son has been in jail for 9 months and dates keeps pushing back

Asked on Feb 13th, 2021 on Law Enforcement - Florida
More details to this question:
My son has been in jail for 9 months and his sentencing date got pushed back and he was told if he doesnt get sentenced my the end of next month then he will be taken to pre trial. What does this mean? Is he coming home soon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your son's lawyer should have the answer. We don't know anything about your son's case.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters