QUESTION

how would I go about filing a suit against an officer for placing my infant child with my employer/boss for 3 days?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My employer had me arrested and the arresting officer left my infant child in his personal care and did not think of the well-being of my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This would likely be a very expensive and complicated suit as there are various immunties that may exist. Your first task should be finding a lawyer that is competent and you can afford at an hourly rate to help you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters