QUESTION

I am a 62 year old senior that had a 35 year old male and 29 year old females living in my apartment they started using drugs and verbally abusing me

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
They were very belligerent they made me very uncomfortable in my own home I called the police they told me that there was nothing they could do and that the two people could do anything they want because they live there they stole my things I'll call the police again they told me they could take anything they want because they live there I left home for a week when I came back they burst in my room because I had I'm going up to my room after they burst and I asked you to leave and she curse me out and push me I push you back she pushed me and I fell back and got up and I want to die I want to scare her out of my I hear on the feet and she was beating in my head she got busted and the police came there were two black women that it was just two of them fighting and when another person who was the sergeant I believe he was Latino just ask the girl was who was in my home he said I was going to jail because I went and got the hammer regardless if she was hitting on me or not . Can I sue the
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UM...yeah. No. You don't get to sue the police because you get arrested because YOU decided to have room mates and allowed people to move in with you. YOu can call legal aid or hire a lawyer to file a lawsuit to remove them from the house but this has to be done the right way since you allowed this to occur. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 3:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters