QUESTION

I got pulled over they found a gram of meth never have I don’t meth didn’t know it was there never had a drug charge I’m 32 what could be the outcome

Asked on May 26th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Got pulled over the cop said I was high on meth and that the drug dog alerted on the passenger side cop said I was reaching on the passenger side and that he found the drugs where I was reaching that he found it under the driver seat I was the driver
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a crminal lawyer nad have the charges dismissed or an axquittal before any such claims are even remotely considered from a civil angle. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 4:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters