QUESTION

I got weed taken but was never charged, afraid I’m being watched.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Law Enforcement - Florida
More details to this question:
I got the cops called on me for being loud and was getting out of hand. The cops came and my dad let them in my room and they found a large amount of weed (up to half pound) and a lot of wax. I’m afraid they’re going to bring it back up and charge me and possibly put me in jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There's a lot of issues relative to the legality of the entry into your room. 8 oz of weed and wax are felonies, so I wouldn't think they would simply ignore it. Did the police leave it, or seize it? You could get lucky, but I don;t think this is over. Speak with an attorney. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters