QUESTION

I need a lawyer for police brutality please contact me for details I am in allot of pain thanks to cops

Asked on May 07th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My autistic son and a mental challenges girl were having a spat when police were called to the seen they talked to a neighbor then I walking to the cop to try and explain what was going on the officers charged at my son slammed him to the ground before he knew what was going on the officers punched him in Eye and whenever I asked them to stop they grabbed me slammed me up against a car and twisted my arm then at the jail they didn't again and the woman ms MORE broke my nose and ridiculed and laughed at peppered sprayed my son who was freaking out cause they were hurting me some please help me and my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a civil rights lawyer at some expense to review this. Other than that, it seems you intervened in a controversy that resulted in law enforcement being called to a domestic violence scene between two mentally chalenged people. They are not there to play "Dr. Phil".....when law enforcement is called to resolve such an issue - they are typically there to effect arrest and keep the perpretrators from harming others and that gets taken in to account also. You need to see if there were any videos associated with any prosecution or charges filed as that will be useful also. 
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 4:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters