QUESTION

I need to hire an attorney for a police brutality or excessive use of force case PLUS my doctor says wrongful imprisonment. Recommend anyone?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I have cell phone video of the police wrongful acting me, my phsyc. doctor said its called wrongful imprisonment. Plus video of my injuries due to excessive force and brutality. I was tackled to the ground from behind then had my head slammed into the concrete. I was taken from Mental Health Resource Center to the hospital where my injuries were documented. My knees were busted, my palms were busted, my fore head busted and had a concussion, and blue and purple cuff mark bruises around my wrists. In the video you can clearly hear the male officer ask me what are the scratches on my arm (after my fiance came up to the grocery store where I was and started videoing and I kept insisting to them that the female officer slammed my head into the concrete). The scratches on my arm were less than a kitten scratch would be, and you hear me tell the officer it was from pruning rose bushes. I don't even think they were significant enough to even DOCUMENT, and they were VERY through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This all revolves around the situation, what the video shows, and why you were presumably Baker Acted and who called it in.You will need to sit down with a lawyer and review the enitre video and the medical records to see what kind of case you might have.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 3:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters