QUESTION

I traded a Honda Civic for a Arctic cat atv and the next day the cops took it and said it was stolen so how can I get my Honda Civic back?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a Honda Civic the other day and I traded it for a Arctic cat atv yesterday and today the cops show up saying the Arctic cat is stolen and they took it and said they will try to get me my Honda Civic back but I fill like I will not get it back what can I do? How could I get my car back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not much thats cost effective at this point if you are dealing with a thief. You could hire a lawyer to sue for its return if you want to spend the money. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 12:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters