QUESTION

I was a witness to my girlfriend being arrested for petite theft. As they were placing her in handcuffs she stated that they were to tight as she said

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
that she was thrown on the ground by 5 cops. Where her head hit the curb on one side of her face and then as they continued to put the handcuffs on they all were either pushing her face down into the ground, grabbing her arms, and stepping on her. As she sat up one procided to pull on her shorts ripping them to search her. Mind you all 5 cops are male. One cop said to her saying "you took that like a champ". As she was stood up her shorts were around her thighs, so I asked if I could pull them up, they allowed me. As she was in the back seat of the cop car one officer threaten to pepper spray her. The back of the cop car was extremely hot and they didnt turn the ac on for her. They did take her to the hospital for her injuries but only for a headache. She has abasions and bruises all over her body. Is this police brutality????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Resisting arrest by your G/F  is NOT police brutality. This has ALL of the hallmarks of a combative perp who complains the handcuffs "are too tight"and starts pulling away and resisiting without violence and like a bad epsiode of "COPS" starts complaining they are "you're hurting me!" when she refuses to comply and let them handcuff her. While there are MANY instances were police officers cross the "abuse" line - the vast majority of these issues simply involve bad people doing bad things and working the system where cries of "abuse" might catch them some slack. That there were threats to spray her in the back of the car suggests that she was acting up.  Keep in mind, that police officers expect to go home at night and have no need to nor should they be expected to tolerate perps that can't just accept arrest and deal with it in the courts while risking that the perp might have a weapon or create a distraction that jeapordizes thier lives, which can change mere seconds as there are MANY instances of police deaths due to letting thier guard down for an instance. Now, if there is a video of her doing nothing and they beat her down in cuffs? Different story. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters