QUESTION

I was arrested and eventually stripped searched before the police found out I was a minor . This happened 20+ years ago is it too late to sue the PD?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2025 on Police Misconduct - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested at macys while working there , once arrested I refused too talk or cooperate with police . They believed I was an adult because I got the job using a fake id . They got in contact with my sister who told them I was a minor but by then they had booked and strip searched me into Sunnyvale jail . This was 25 years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
This is a police misconduct or personal injury matter, not a criminal one
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 12:10 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters