QUESTION

I was arrested in January and my truck was impounded for fleeing from the police they got the guy he confessed to it but they would not give me my tru

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I loss my truck even thou they dropped all charges and let me out of jail 3:30 am saying that they got the guy he confessed to everything he didn't have my truck i did and they still keep it after letting me out of jail i loss my job i had around 6 people working for me at the time they should have turned my truck over to me after i was cleared i wasn't even in jail for 6 hours till they got the right person i loss so much that truck was my lively hood i had my own company remodeling homes for banks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is more to this than related as to WHY your truck was not released from impound. Presumably it was either drug involvement or the vehicle was evidence in a crime. That information will determine what if anything can be done to address the issue. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters