QUESTION

I was caught in a stinG operation I was not arrested or detained and let go

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2020 on Law Enforcement - Florida
More details to this question:
I texted a escort from off online and asked her the donation. numbers were used but no dollar signs or anything saying specifically that I was there for sex. When I arrived she told me to put the money on the counter and wash my hands I did and then after she told me to sit down and asked me what I liked to do.I told her back shots. that was about it then she pulled up her leg and raised her pants leg it looked like a girl with a ankle monitor and she had some device where she was able to stop the recording of us talking. She told me she was with the county and After she pulled the device out I shut my month, she saw the fear in my eye and got serious and pressed a button turned the device off she told me to say “I’m going to the gas station to get money out the atm” so it was on recording but she told me she was allowing me to walk back to my car and leave and she told me never to text the number and stay off the websites. I never saw a police badge and I did not get searched
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you were scammed, not stung by the police. If she was a cop, you would have been arrested. She managed to take your money and nothing else. Lesson learned. If you want to learn more, follow this link.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters