QUESTION

i was pulled over because the officer said i wasnt wearing my seatbelt , when i asked the officer a question he said i gave him probable cause to sear

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
The swat team ambushed my car because they say ย I wasn't wearing my seatbelt, which I always do. I had p/up 2 friends that had been drinking ,to take them home. When the officer asked me if I knew why I was pulled over , I told him , I no because I honestly had no idea. The officer said "because you were not wearing your seatbeat" I politely said "no sir I always wear it" & looked down at my seatbelt . The officer then asked for the proper paperwork which I produced again w/respect. Now as this is going on ย at my window , I can hear the officer at the back passengers door , which by the way was occupied by a 21 yr old that these officers where completely intimidating & scaring half to death, when I asked them why they were treating us this way, I obviously triggered ย something w/in him that he did not like. After he called all my info in & found out i had a clean record, ย this frustrated him even more & he asked me to step out of the car for a field sobriety test stepped out of my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think we are all sure that a SWAT team did not abush your car over a seatbelt violation. There is MUCH more to this story that probably involves the passengers that was left out. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters