QUESTION

I would like to file suit against the police department

Asked on Jun 04th, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Friday at 2 in the morning in Tampa I was attacked by a man I called nine-one-one Deputy showed up however I was treated horribly made to feel like it was my fault and traumatized me they would not even take me back to where my daughter lives I'm not from the area I've been California I want to know if there's anything I can do about this I feel like I was treatedterribly. At one point they were even laughing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but law enforcement are not taxi services to "take you to your daughter's place" regardless of where you live or are from.  As to the being treated poorly you can make a claim with internal affairs for the agency at issue and they will address that. If there was an issue about whether or not to charge the guy that attacked you, you can address that within the hierarchy of the agency that responded or the local State Attorney. Otherwise, there is no basis to sue people because you are not treated kindly.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2020 at 11:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters