QUESTION

I would like to know if I could sue the police department for negligence on their investigation of Grand Theft of my house.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My son went to his aunt's house and went inside was invited in found all of our stuff in their house. We called the Washington County Sheriff's Department, because we had pictures of all the items that were in their house he did not make a case report he did not even try to go look in the house it's more of a civil matter but the cops didn't do anything to investigate it now all of our stuff has been pawned and sold and they can't find it that's negligence on that deputies part which his name is Landon Fries (freeze). Plus they sat there and searched my house in February for some reason and never left a search warrant and that's Bay County Sheriff's Office that did that so there's no record of them even search in my house so isn't that an illegal search and seizure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are a WHOLE lot of disconnected issues at play in this fact pattern so its simply impossible to provide a response other than  - generally no, you cannot sue the police because they dont move fast enough or investigate hard enough. It sounds like there was a theft that was not reported until the items were found in the aunts house and an obvious family controversy going on that simply make this even more complicated. You will likely need to sue the aunt. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2018 at 1:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters