QUESTION

If I call 911 for EMS because I'm having a heart attck, and police arrive at the scene do they have the right to legally search the house?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do they have legal right to enter locked rooms in the home, and if they do so and find incriminating evidence is it suppressible evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police have the right to testify about what they can see from thier vantage point in the house. the police can argue that they had to be in the bathroom or the kitchen for 'x' reason and while there they saw 'y'. the case is 'fact sensitive'. did they have a good reason to be a certain room ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters