QUESTION

If someone has a warrant and goes to the hospital to have a baby will they get arrested

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Law Enforcement - Florida
More details to this question:
If someone has a warrant and goes to the hospital to have a baby will they get arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In my experience, hospitals don't monitor criminal records before delivering health care. Many hospital employess (nurses, doctors) resist assisting law enforcement when arrestees are taken for blood draws in DUI cases, and have been arrested for it themselves. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2021 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters