QUESTION

If someone passes 2 breathalyzers but still get arrested for DUI is that considered false arrest?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
On July 3, 2015 my fiancee` and I was in Palm Harbor late night. We got pulled over they took him out of the car. The officer performed the standard soberity test along with two breathalyzer and he passed. Here it is 7 months later and they are still trying to get him to cop a plea of wrecklessness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No..because it (a) depends on what you call a pass and (2) other factors like FST failure.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters