QUESTION

I'm a victim of elder abuse and believe my civil rights are being denied.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Police Misconduct - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Physical assault at a retirement community by one of the other residents and two of the managers. I called 911 and the the local police have continued to deny my right to press charges. Also financial exploitation by the sales mgr. of the community. I feel that law enforcement is guilty of elder abuse also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you feel that you are the victim of elder abuse, I would hire an elder abuse lawyer.  In S.C. the Ombudsman's Office and SLED is required to investigate your claim. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters