QUESTION

I'm trying to get someone to tell me if I have enough grounds for a police brutality, or excessive use of force plus maybe false imprisonment case.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
On March 31st at the Publix by my house I had an incident with a female officer I had encountered before. Being as I hadn't broken the law and wasn't under arrest I told them I'd leave the property. I turned and started to walk away and the officer started after me, I started running (I had been harassed by JSO heavily in March & April). The officer tackled me to the ground, grabbed me by the back of my head and slammed me head first into the asphalt. After my forehead was busted open, she put handcuffs on me while a male officer proceeded to look for reasons to baker act me. Sighting some old burn scars from cooking and a few small scratches from pruning rose bushes two days or so earlier. I have a small cell phone clip of him commenting about my arm and video of my forehead. I was taken to MHRC and from there the next morning to St. Vincent's on April 1st. Where they did X-ray's and a CT or a MRI I think. I had severe black & blue bruising around my wrists where the handcuffs were.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not on the facts above alone. You would need to address the mental health/substance abuse issue as a factor in this. If you were baker acted and determined to have issue, not likely as you stated you just decided to take off running and your detention may have been lawful at that point. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 12:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters