QUESTION

in Florida can a felon be with someone that owns a gun in the same house

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Law Enforcement - Florida
More details to this question:
The person who rent a house opposite my home in Florida has threat me because i called animal control 3 times about his 60 pounds pitbull dog and his girl friend owns a gun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Irrespective of your animal control issues, it is lawful to live in the same house, provided the firearm is not accessible to the felon. Firearm must be locked up, securely encased and unable to be possessed by the felon. https://www.duilawdefense.com/criminal-defense/gun-crimes/  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters