QUESTION

In new jersey I've received a default judgment against me in the amount of $159,000 but I haven't received any documentation prior to being served.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In Aug 2013 my mother and I had an argument over money before I left for work. Later that evening officers were sent to my job to serve a restraining order, in shock I used profanity and was tackled to the ground by 4 officers and arrested, given a ticket and dropped back off at work. The case for the restraining order was dismissed because in the judges words "it was a waste of her time". The resisting arrest case was dismissed as well. In November 2013 I received a letter saying that 2 of the 4 officers injured themselves while voluntarily using force to arrest me, and that I owed them a total of $60,000 and I then consulted the ACLU of NJ and was told that the litigation was illegal for no probable cause and that I should not have anything to worry about. Last week I was served by a legal process courier with a default judgment form in the amount of $159,000. I'm scared and don't know what to do. I have the surveillance footage that will clear my name and prove my innocence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The problem is that you were given notice of the claim by the officers and consulted the ACLU about the claim but did not Answer or defend the Complaint. You had an obligation to defend against the Complaint. Ed Dimon
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters