QUESTION

Is a police officer lying to someone else that you said negative things about them considered police misconduct?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Arkansas
More details to this question:
In 2015 a lieutenant called me to talk to me in response to someone claiming that i was making threats. They talked mostly about the person who was alleging those threats being made. I really just listened and only responded when needed. After the conversation, the lieutenant went back and told the accuser that i had negative hings to say about that person, which is false. Is this police misconduct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I don't believe it is actiomable police misconduct. I do believe it is poor police work. Unfortunately, the police are allowed to misrepresent things to us citizens but we are not allowed to do the same.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters