QUESTION

Is it entrapment if I knock on a door and a cop from the other side tells me to come in while they are serving a search warrant

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Early January I knocked on a friends door and unbeknownst to me there was police officers on the otherside searching the house with a warrant when I knocked a voice on the other side said come in it was a police officer I was then placed in handcuffs and searched I had brass knuckle belt buckle in my back pocket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Respectfully, that is not entrapment.  Entrapment is them using some inducement to get a person to do something theu wouldnt otherwise do.  For example, if you were walking down the street and an officer was inside the door yelling help me, and you ran into save them, that might be entrapment.  You expressed your desire to enter and the officer acquiesced.   Please dont construe this as  saying the search was legal.  There are other potential suppression issues at play.  What is evident from your question is that you need help.  Talk to an experienced local attorney.  Theu can assist you in preparing your defense.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters