QUESTION

is it legal for a neighbor to video tape my front porch?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Neighbor is a police officer for the city of miami florida. He video tapes my front porch and i would like to know if he is allowed to be doing that. My roommates and I have no issues with the law so i don't have any idea why he would video tape us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may well be an invasion of privacy issue. Absent some criminal issue or some controversy between you and the neighbor, you may just want to apporach him like an adult and discuss withhim why he is doing this?if its a big enough issue, you may need to hire an attorney to help you withaa nusinace action against him or for an injunction.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters