QUESTION

Is it police procedure to give access to a home, garage door opener., where a suicide has been committed by gun.

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Also this person was not next of kin nor was her name even mentioned in the suicide note, unlike mine because I am the daughter of he deceased.Please 'Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Assuming there was some impropriety - the real question is who are you referencing and the relation to the decedent and to what end? Unless you want to spend oodles of money showing the police "did somethng wrong" just to make a point, where there are no damages, this is either a non-issue or an interfamily squabble that won't likely be resolved efficiently with lawsuits. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters